ParkedIn Logo

Parkedin

Privacy policy

You must accept the Terms of Use conditions to be able to use this service.

ParkedIn

May 20, 2020

[ Precise ParkLink Inc. ] (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit ParkedIn.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS PARKEDIN.

Wherever and whenever the term "Parkedin" is used it is understood to refer to the access and/or use of Parkedin and/or any of its module on any platform or device, including but not limited to website, web app, mobile app, Android app, and/or iOS app. This list is not intended to be exhaustive or all-inclusive and covers any other methods of accessing or using Parkedin that may not be specifically covered and/or identified in this paragraph.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of ParkedIn after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install ParkedIn or make payments, which may also collect and use data about you.  We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways.  The information we may collect via ParkedIn depends on the content and materials you use, and includes: 

Personal Data

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to participate in various activities related to ParkedIn, such as chat, posting messages in comment sections or in our forums, liking posts, sending feedback, and responding to surveys.  If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of ParkedIn, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses ParkedIn.

Financial Data

All financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from ParkedIn are securely sent to our Processor Moneris Solutions Corporation .

We store very limited financial information that we collect, if authorized by you, to increase the speed and efficiency of your use of ParkedIn (see below). Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Whether you complete a transaction or whether you are simply browsing the app, ParkedIn provides you the option to store your credit card information so that you can quickly use the same credit card for future transactions without having to manually enter the entirety of the card’s information.  You may delete your saved credit card information on ParkedIn at any time.  Once deleted, no credit card information is retained by us.

Geo-Location Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using ParkedIn, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s [bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage,] and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via ParkedIn to:

1.    Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.

2.    Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

3.    Email you regarding your account or order.

4.    Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to ParkedIn.

5.    Increase the efficiency and operation of ParkedIn.

6.    Notify you of updates to ParkedIn.

7.    Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.

8.    Perform other business activities as needed.

9.    Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

10. Process payments.

11. Request feedback and contact you about your use of ParkedIn.

12. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

13. Respond to product and customer service requests.

14.  Solicit support for ParkedIn.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. 

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on ParkedIn to help customize ParkedIn and improve your experience. When you access ParkedIn, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of ParkedIn. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors[, such as [ Adobe Analytics ,] [ Crazy Egg, ] [ Google Analytics ,] and others], to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on ParkedIn through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of ParkedIn, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing ParkedIn, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can install and/or update your settings for one of the following: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

[ Adobe Privacy Choices Page ]

[ Crazy Egg Opt-Out Feature ]

[ Google Analytics Opt-Out Plugin

[ Google Ads Settings Page ]

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

ParkedIn may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave ParkedIn, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from ParkedIn.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Guest Log-in

If you have used ParkedIn without creating an account, you have no account information to access.  However you have the same rights under this Policy as accountholders, as state above: to request to have your information deleted from our databases with 30 days’ notice.

PRIVACY RIGHTS REGULATION

This Privacy Policy, your rights under this Policy, and our practices and procedures with respect to the collection and use of your personal information are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  (PIPEDA).

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@preciseparklink.com

Loading animation